Privacy and Copyright

Privacy and Copyright

Short version

We will not give your personal information to anyone else.

We will not spam you.

The internet is inherently insecure. While we will do our best to protect all information, and will destroy it after we no longer need it to provide the services offered, like all internet based services we can make no promises as to security.

All content on this site is © copyright Ethical Consumers Australia. You may use it for fair dealing under the Copyright Act Australia, make fair use of it as if the US fair use provisions applied in Australia (as they should) or use it for non-commercial purposes with attribution as © Ethical Consumers Australia – Good On You.

For further information contact us at info [at] goodonyou.org.au

Personal information

Your privacy is protected by law, including the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). Ethical Consumers Australia’s policies and processes for dealing with privacy matters are designed to comply with the 12 information privacy principles set out in the Act.

We do not collect any personal information through this web site except through the forms provided to provide the services offered by the site.

All information provided by you in order to use this service will be treated as private and confidential to the staff and officers of Ethical Consumers Australia including paid and voluntary staff working on the Good on You project. Information provided other than your email address will only be used to provide you with the service you have requested if any.

Where provided your email address will be used to respond to your request and may also be used to contact directly you to seek feedback on the Good On You service and/or to provide you with information about any new free services offered by Ethical Consumers Australia similar to Good On You in the near future.

Your details will not be provided to any third party. We will not spam you. You will be able to unsubscribe at any time.

Non personal information

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this website’s server for statistical and system administration purposes only.

  • the address of your server
  • the date and the time you visit the website
  • the pages you access and download
  • the address of other web sites you visit immediately before and after using this site
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using

To the extent that this data could make individuals identifiable, Ethical Consumers Australia will not attempt to identify you from the records the server automatically generates.

Web site cookies

We may make use of “cookies” technology on our website. We may use cookies to improve the functionality of our website which may retain personal information provided to us.

Cookies are a feature of your Internet browser which you can disable at any time.

Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service and similar services from other providers to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site who may be interested to learn more about our products. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have visited our site but left without completing a task such as filling in a form. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network, or other sites. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Good On You website. Any data collected will be of course be used in accordance with this privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy or the privacy policy of other remarketing services used. If you would like to opt out of Google cookie based advertising, please visit Google’s Ads Settings
http://www.google.com/settings/ads. If you would like to opt out of third-party advertising cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page
http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Copyright

All text and video on this site is copyright Ethical Consumers Australia. You may use it for fair dealing under Australian copyright law. You may also make ‘fair use’ of the material as if the fair use provisions of US copyright were applicable in Australia – they should be: see this campaign by the Australian Digital Alliance . You also use the material for any non-commercial purpose provided you attribute it as © Ethical Consumers Australia – Good On You.